Supervised Estate: Kevin J Wilson v. Terrel B Wilson
[…] See Fulp v. Gilliland, 998 N.E.2d 204, 207 (Ind. 2013). [11] Wilson argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to correct error because “[t]he language in the Will create[d] a valid trust under Indiana law.” (Wilson’s Br. 10). According to Wilson, “[t]he beneficiaries [had been] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-ES-1406 | December 15, 2021 Page 4 of 7 sufficiently identified from the language ‘to my family and others as per my instructions to him.’” (Wilson’s Br. 10) (emphasis in the original). We disagree. [12] INDIANA CODE § 30-4-2-1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (c) Except as required in the applicable probate law for the execution of wills, no formal language is required to create a trust, but the terms of the trust must be sufficiently definite so that the trust property, the identity of the trustee, the nature of the trustee’s interest, the identity of the beneficiary, the nature of the beneficiary’s interest and the purpose of the trust may be ascertained with reasonable certainty. * * * * * (f) A trust has a beneficiary if the beneficiary can be presently ascertained or ascertained in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities. (g) A power of a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid[.] IND. CODE § 30-4-2-1. (Emphasis added). [13] The burden of proof rests on the party seeking to impose the trust. Presbytery of Ohio Valley, Inc. v. OPC, Inc., 973 N.E.2d 1099, 1108 (Ind. 2012). Thus, here, the burden was on Wilson as the named trustee seeking to impose the Trust.