CHINS: Z E, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Father initially refused to speak with FCM Cox and then called back and provided different explanations for how Child may have injured his arm. The evidence establishes by at least a preponderance of the evidence that Father was in the best position to know or suspect that Child was seriously injured and that Father chose not to seek medical care for Child. The trial court’s conclusion that Child is a CHINS on this basis is not clearly erroneous. [17] Father and Stepmother also argue that DCS did not establish that the presumption of CHINS applies on these facts. I.C. § 31-34-12-4 provides: A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of the child; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JC-716 | October 21, 2021 Page 10 of 14 (3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and (4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not accidental. Father and Stepmother do not dispute that there is evidence in the record that satisfies (1), (2), and (4). Their argument is that there is not competent evidence that Child’s injuries would not ordinarily be sustained except for Father’s actions. Father denies that he dragged Child and threw him down, and Father and Stepmother direct us to Father’s explanation as to how Child sustained his injuries—i.e., that Child broke his arm when he fell after climbing onto a kitchen cabinet.