CHINS: T J v. Indiana Department of Child Services, et al.
[…] Id. We defer Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JC-915 | November 17, 2021 Page 6 of 14 substantially to findings of fact but not to conclusions of law. Id. Unchallenged findings “must be accepted as correct.” Madlem v. Arko, 592 N.E.2d 686, 687 (Ind. 1991). [12] A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition at issue was filed pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which states: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision: (A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JC-915 | November 17, 2021 Page 7 of 14 (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. A CHINS adjudication focuses on the needs and condition of the child and not the culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the parent but to provide proper services for the benefit of the child.