CHINS: L Y, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Code § 31-34-21-5.5 (providing DCS “shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families as follows: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JC-1600 | December 30, 2021 Page 10 of 13 (1) If a child has not been removed from the child’s home, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child’s home. (2) If a child has been removed from the child’s home, to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home as soon as possible”); Ind. Code § 31-10-2-1 (“It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this title to . . . (6) remove children from families only when it is in the child’s best interest or in the best interest of public safety”).