Paternity: Elizabeth Jackson v. Sharon Thomas
[…] Bussert, 677 N.E.2d 68, 71 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied. Based thereon, we conclude the trial court did not err when it excluded Child’s Survivor’s Benefits from the child support calculation. 3. Attorney’s Fees [24] Mother requested attorney’s fees on April 28, 2020, after the trial court granted her relief from judgment under Indiana Trial Rule 60(B) and voided the orders the trial court entered starting in December 2019. Indiana Code section 34-521-1, provides: (b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. Mother had the burden of proving such fees were warranted. Chrysler Motor Corp. v. Resheter, 637 N.E.2d 837, 838 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), trans. denied.