Paternity: Elizabeth Jackson v. Sharon Thomas
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-JP-57 | November 16, 2021 Page 7 of 25 In re Guardianship of B.H., 770 N.E.2d 283, 287 (Ind. 2002) (internal citations omitted). In cases where a third party seeks custody, that “the burden of proof is always on the third party.” In re Custody of McGuire, 487 N.E.2d 457, 461 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985). [11] A trial court may not modify a child custody order unless modification is in the child’s best interests and there is a substantial change in one or more of the factors set forth in Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2, and if applicable, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2.5. Ind. Code § 31-14-13-6. Indiana Code section 3114-13-2 states: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-JP-57 | November 16, 2021 Page 8 of 25 (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. In its order, the trial court deemed Paternal Grandmother a de facto custodian, and thus the trial court was also required to consider: (1) The wishes of the child’s de facto custodian. (2) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian. (3) The intent of the child’s parent in placing the child with the de facto custodian.