Paternity: Darrah L. Draper v. Casey A. Umbarger
[…] Id. [14] A trial court’s custody determination is afforded considerable deference as it is the trial court that sees the parties, observes their conduct and demeanor, and hears their testimony. Kondamuri v. Kondamuri, 852 N.E.2d 939, 945-946 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). We will not reweigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, or substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Id. at 946. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JP-561 | October 29, 2021 Page 10 of 14 [15] Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 provides: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. The statute requires a court to consider the statutory factors, not make a finding regarding each one, and we presume trial courts know and follow the law. See Anselm v. Anselm, 146 N.E.3d 1042, 1047 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans. denied.