Paternity: Samantha D Ellenburg v. Calvin J Kropp
[…] Id. at 612. Therefore, the Madden court concluded, the parents in that case had not “consented to try the issue of joint legal custody during the hearing.” Id. We find Madden and this case to be distinguishable. Additionally, we note that, while the parties did argue for physical custody before the trial court and elsewhere in their pleadings, Mother’s argument would suggest that the petition in question would also have been too vague on its own to put the issue of physical custody before the trial court as well. [10] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15 states that “In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody.” Further, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15 enumerates “one of the factors for courts to consider “whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-JP-574| September 17, 2021 Page 8 of 9 advancing the child’s