Termination: M M, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] S.S., 120 N.E.3d at 609. First, we must decide whether the evidence supports the findings, and second, whether the findings support the judgment. Id. Findings are clearly erroneous when the record contains no facts to support them either directly or by inference. Id. II. Statutory Framework [15] The involuntary termination of parental rights is an extreme measure designed as a last resort when all other reasonable efforts have failed. Id. To terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides the State must prove, in relevant part: (A) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) The child has been removed from the parent for at least six (6) months under a dispositional decree. *** (iii) The child has been removed from the parent and has been under the supervision of a local office or probation department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date the child is removed from the home as a result of the child being alleged to be a child in need of services or a delinquent child; (B) that one (1) of the following is true: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JT-507 | December 10, 2021 Page 9 of 22 (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. *** (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. [16] DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. K.T.K., 989 N.E.2d at 1231; see also Ind. Code § 31-34-12-2. If the allegations are true, the juvenile court shall terminate the parent-child relationship. Ind. Code § 31-352-8(a).