A M v. State of Indiana
[…] Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 249. If the facts show only a single crime occurred, entering judgment on the included offense violates substantive double jeopardy. Id. at 256. [6] Following Wadle, the parties first look to the relevant statutes. The juvenile court found that A.M. committed acts that would have constituted rape, a Level 3 felony, and criminal confinement, a Level 6 felony, if he were an adult. A person commits Level 3 felony rape under Indiana Code § 35-42-4-1 when they “knowingly or intentionally [have] sexual intercourse with another person . . . when . . . the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force . . . .” A person commits Level 6 felony criminal confinement under Indiana Code § 35-42-3-3 when they “knowingly or intentionally confine[] another person without the other person’s consent . . . .” [7] Neither statute clearly allows for multiple punishment.