Rick Daniels, et al. v. The Case Review Panel, by its Administrator, the Indiana Department of Education, et al.
[…] Reply Br. at 5. While Josh and Rick Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-MI-430| October 29, 2021 Page 8 of 11 contend that this issue is in need of judicial clarification, we disagree. In other words, just because they say it is so, does not make it so. [12] The proper standard of review to be utilized by a trial court when reviewing a CRP decision was clearly and unambiguously set out by our legislature more than ten years ago. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 20-26-14-7 provides in relevant part: (a) If the association or the parent who referred a case to the panel under section 6(b)(2) of this chapter disagrees with the decision of the panel, the association or the parent may file a legal action to review the panel’s decision. (b) An action must be filed under subsection (a) with a court with jurisdiction not later than forty-five (45) days after the panel issues its decision under section 6(c) of this chapter. (c) In an action brought under this section, the court may reverse the panel’s decision if the court, upon its own review of the facts and issues involved in the decision and the applicable rule of the association, determines that the decision of the panel, or the decision of the association upheld by the panel, is: (1) not a fair and logical interpretation or application of the association’s rule; (2) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (3) contrary to a constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-MI-430| October 29, 2021 Page 9 of 11 (4) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (5) without observance of procedure required by law; or (6) unsupported by substantial evidence. (d) The court reviewing a panel decision under this section may do any of the following: (1) Affirm the panel’s decision. (2) Modify the panel’s decision. (3) Reverse the panel’s decision and remand the action to the panel for action directed by the court. [13] The statute clearly authorizes the trial court to review the facts and issues involved in the CRP’s decision and the applicable IHSAA rule, and to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision on any one of the six specific grounds outlined above.