Rusty J. Neal v. Moriah Hali Neal, et al.
[…] Facts and Procedural History [2] E.A.N. (“Child”) was born to Moriah Hali Neal (“Mother”) and Kirt Mullins (“Father”) (collectively “Parents”) in September 2012. Parents were not married, but Father established paternity. From birth, Child lived with Mother’s father, Rusty J. Neal (“Grandfather”). At times, Parents lived at Grandfather’s home with Child. After a disagreement between Parents and Grandfather, Parents and Child moved out of Grandfather’s home in April 2019. [3] In January 2020, Grandfather filed a petition for grandparent visitation under Section 31-17-5-1(a)(3), which provides: (a) A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is deceased; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-MI-1112 | November 30, 2021 Page 2 of 4 (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock. (b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not established paternity in relation to the child. After Grandfather filed his petition but before the trial court ruled on it, Parents married. Parents then moved to dismiss the petition, which the court granted. [4] Grandfather now appeals. Discussion and Decision [5] Grandfather appeals the trial court’s dismissal of his petition for grandparent visitation. Parents did not file an appellees’ brief. As such, we apply a less stringent standard and may reverse the trial court if Grandfather establishes prima facie error. See Deckard v. Deckard, 841 N.E.2d 194, 199 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). [6] Grandfather argues he is entitled to seek grandparent visitation because Child was born out of wedlock, notwithstanding that Parents later married. We have already addressed and rejected similar arguments. In In re Visitation of J.P.H., 709 N.E.2d 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), the child was born out of wedlock, but the father established paternity. After the parents married, the paternal Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-MI-1112 | November 30, 2021 Page 3 of 4 grandparents filed a petition for grandparent visitation under Section 31-17-51(a)(3).