6232 Harrison Ave. LLC, et al. v. City Of Hammond, Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 2004) (claim for a refund from an allegedly illegal penalty); see also City of Indianapolis v. Cox, 20 N.E.3d 201, 207–08 (Ind. Ct. App 2014) (claim for a refund following government forgiveness to third parties of an outstanding debt), trans. denied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-PL-499 | December 6, 2021 Page 9 of 20 [13] The ITCA provides that “a tort claim against a government entity is barred unless the claimant provides the entity with timely notice of the claim.” Murphy v. Ind. State Univ., 153 N.E.3d 311, 317 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020). In relevant part, Indiana Code section 34-13-3-8 states that a claim against a political subdivision3 “is barred unless notice is filed with . . . the governing body of that political subdivision . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs . . . .” (Emphasis added.) [14] “Compliance with the notice provisions of ITCA is a procedural precedent which the plaintiff must prove and the trial court must determine prior to trial.” Chariton v. City of Hammond, 146 N.E.3d 927, 931 (Ind. Ct.