6232 Harrison Ave. LLC, et al. v. City Of Hammond, Indiana
[…] [25] The City also substantially relies on our court’s opinion in Irwin Mortgage for the argument that ascertainment of a likely, but not yet sustained, injury is enough to start the ITCA’s 180-day clock. In Irwin Mortgage, an escrow agent missed a property tax payment deadline and made the required tax payment one day late, on May 13. As a matter of law, the agent’s failure to make a timely payment subjected it to a 10% penalty, which was in excess of $300,000. See Irwin Mortg. Corp., 816 N.E.2d at 441 (citing Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-37-10(a) (West 2003)). Most notably, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-37-10(a) (2003) stated: “if an installment of property taxes is not completely paid on or before the due date, a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of delinquent taxes shall be added to the unpaid portion in the year of the delinquency.” (Emphasis added.)