John Patrick Michaels v. Huntington County, IN Advisory Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. III p. 133. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-PL-565 | October 12, 2021 Page 6 of 12 support the Board’s decision or an error of law in such decision.”2 Merrillville Bd. Zoning Appeals v. Public Storage, Inc., 568 N.E.2d 1092, 1094 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “This court and the trial court are bound by the same standards when reviewing the decision of a board of zoning appeals.” Town of Munster Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Abrinko, 905 N.E.2d 488, 491 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Indiana Code section 36-7-4-1614(d) provides, in part, that a reviewing court should grant relief “if the court determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by a zoning decision that is […] arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]” “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of a zoning decision is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(a).