FAMILY DENTAL CARE P.C v. CHRISTINE MOUSA
[…] [20] The WCA very clearly mandates that the DOL investigate the wage claims of former employees such as Mousa who have been involuntarily terminated from their employment and act on such claims or cause action to be taken on the claims by the attorney general (“AG”) or a private lawyer designated by the AG. I.C. § 22-2-9-4(a) (“It shall be the duty of the commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations …, and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this chapter.”) (emphases added); see also, 610 I.A.C. 6-2-3 (noting the DOL “shall conduct an investigation” of properly filed claims).