FAMILY DENTAL CARE P.C v. CHRISTINE MOUSA
[…] Mousa argues, however, that her claim would have been automatically denied by the DOL because it exceeded $6,000 and, thus, “exhausting her administrative remedies was not only futile, but administrative remedies were unavailable.” Appellant’s Brief at 5. Accordingly, Dr. Mousa claims that she was entitled to take her wage claim straight to court and seek attorney fees and liquidated damages under the Wage Payment Statute. We cannot agree. [13] I.C. § 22-2-9-4 governs the DOL’s responsibilities regarding wage claims filed under the WCA and provides: (a) It shall be the duty of the commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any of the provisions of this chapter, and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this chapter. The commissioner of labor may hold hearings to satisfy himself as to the justice of any claim, and he shall cooperate with any employee in the enforcement of any claim against his employer in any case whenever, in his opinion, the claim is just and valid. (b) The commissioner of labor may refer claims for wages under this chapter to the attorney general, and the attorney general may initiate civil actions on behalf of the claimant or may refer the claim to any attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana. The provisions of [the Wage Payment Statute] apply to civil 3 On appeal, Dr. Mousa indicates, throughout her brief, that the DOL denied her claim. This, however, misstates the record, as the parties expressly stipulated that no claim was filed with the DOL. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-PL-670 | December 30, 2021 Page 7 of 16 actions initiated under this subsection by the attorney general or his designee. Subsection (b) above is the path for WCA claimants, like Dr. Mousa, to obtain liquidated damages and attorney fees under the Wage Payment Statute. We have explained, “the plain language of [this subsection] states that only ‘the attorney general or his designee’ may seek those damages. To become the ‘designee’ of the attorney general, a claimant – or more specifically his or her attorney – must obtain a letter of referral.” Reel, 917 N.E.2d at 719; Lemon v. Wishard Health Servs., 902 N.E.2d 297, 300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Here, Dr.