J L v. H S
[…] We find this argument unpersuasive. [30] Indiana Code section 34-26-5-2(b) provides that “[a] person who is or has been subjected to harassment may file a petition for an order for protection against a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-PO-810 | November 5, 2021 Page 19 of 20 person who has committed repeated acts of harassment against the petitioner.” Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(g) then provides that “[a] finding that [] harassment has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household,” then “[u]pon a showing of [] harassment by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of [] the threat of violence.”