Stephen J. Michael v. State of Indiana
[…] Where the offenses have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar character, a defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-2485 | October 19, 2022 Page 9 of 16 (citing Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) (2008)). The trial court thus has no discretion to deny such a motion, and we will review its decision de novo. Id. “But where the offenses have been joined because the defendant’s underlying acts are connected together, we review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion.” Id. [23] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11 provides: (a) Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense. [24] In Pierce, the Indiana Supreme Court held: [E]stablishing the defendant’s unique method of committing the crimes is not the exclusive way of showing his acts are connected together.