Joshua A. Billman v. State of Indiana
[…] See id. [27] I.C. § 35-42-1-5 provides that “[a] person who recklessly kills another human being commits reckless homicide, a Level 5 felony.” I.C. § 35-46-1-4(a)(1) states in relevant part that “a person having the care of a dependent . . . who knowingly or intentionally . . . places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health . . . [and the offense] results in bodily injury . . . [commits neglect of a dependent] a Level 5 felony.” And the criminal recklessness statute, I.C. § 35-42-2-2(a), provides that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness . . . a Class B misdemeanor.”