Joshua A. Billman v. State of Indiana
[…] Wadle v. State, 151 N.E.3d 227, 237 (Ind. 2020). Double jeopardy arguments are analyzed in accordance with two different tests depending on whether a defendant’s criminal behavior has led to multiple convictions under more than one statute or under a single statute. Id. at 247; Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 263 (Ind. 2020). Because Billman was convicted under multiple statutes, his double-jeopardy contentions are analyzed in accordance with Wadle. 151 N.E.3d at 247. And relevant here is Indiana Code § 35-38-1-6, which provides that “whenever (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” [26] Billman maintains that double jeopardy prohibitions are implicated because criminal recklessness is a lesser included offense of reckless homicide and/or neglect of a dependent.