Joshua A. Billman v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 24. Thus, Billman asserts that his aggregate sentence must be reduced from eight to seven years. [37] Under I.C. § 35-50-1-2(a)(5), the offense of reckless homicide is a “crime of violence.” The statute goes on to provide that an “episode of criminal conduct” means “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-2816 | October 19, 2022 Page 15 of 16 time, place, and circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50-1-2 (b). And “except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the period described in subsection (d).” I.C. § 35-50-1-2(c) (emphasis added). Under subsection (d), the “total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct may not exceed the following: . . . “(2) if the most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 5 felony, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment may not exceed seven . . . years.” I.C. § 35-50-1-2(d)(2).