Jaelynn Niree Billups v. State of Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 2020) (internal citations omitted). “We focus our review on the aggregate sentence.” Vasquez v. State, 174 N.E.3d 623, 634 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021), trans. denied. [17] When considering the nature of the offense, we first look to the advisory sentence. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). Because of the multitude and seriousness of Billups’s crimes, she faced an incredibly lengthy maximum sentence. Indiana Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-2890 | October 4, 2022 Page 11 of 14 Code section 35-50-2-3 provides: “A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.” Likewise, Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides: “A person who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”