Jaelynn Niree Billups v. State of Indiana
[…] Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). Because of the multitude and seriousness of Billups’s crimes, she faced an incredibly lengthy maximum sentence. Indiana Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-2890 | October 4, 2022 Page 11 of 14 Code section 35-50-2-3 provides: “A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.” Likewise, Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides: “A person who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” While the Indiana Code does not provide advisory sentences for misdemeanors, a Class A misdemeanor is punishable by a fixed term of imprisonment of not more than one year. Ind.