MMOJA AJABU v. CORRECT CARE SOLUTIONS, LLC, et al.
[…] On that same day, Ajabu filed another request to add Dr. Gachaw as a defendant and noted that he had filed a proposed complaint against Dr. Gachaw with the IDOI. The following day, the trial court granted Ajabu leave to add Dr. Gachaw as a defendant and instructed Ajabu to comply with the requirements of the Medical Malpractice Act (“MMA”) when doing so. [16] On March 15, 2018, Ajabu filed an amended complaint adding Dr. Gachaw as a defendant. Instead of listing Dr. Gachaw anonymously—as required by the MMA—Ajabu named Dr. Gachaw personally. 3 See Ind. Code § 34-18-8-7(a)(1) (providing that, prior to the issuance of the medical review panel’s opinion, a “complaint filed in court may not contain any information that would allow a third party to identify the defendant.”). On March 16, 2018, Ajabu filed a response to Correct Care’s motion for summary judgment along with affidavits from Dr. Carrie Dixon and Dr. Benetta Johnson. Dr. Gachaw filed a motion to strike Ajabu’s amended complaint based on the violation of Section 34-18-87(a)(1).