Keith Faulkner v. Jodie Faulkner
[…] Smith v. Smith, 136 N.E.2d 275, 281 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). “First, the trial court must ascertain what property to include in the marital estate; second, the trial court must fashion a just and reasonable division of the marital estate.” Id. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides that the trial court shall divide the parties’ property whether it was owned by either spouse prior to the marriage, acquired by either spouse during the marriage, or acquired by the joint efforts of the spouses. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the dissolution of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DN-2669 | October 19, 2022 Page 9 of 15 in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. 1.1 Valuation of Vehicles [9] Husband argues the trial court erred because “[t]he Court included the 2016 Kenworth; 1998 Fontaine Trailer; the 2018 Manac Trailer; and the 1988 Mitsubishi Dump Truck on its asset and liability spreadsheet dividing the property.