Keith Faulkner v. Jodie Faulkner
[…] An award of spousal maintenance is intended to serve one of three purposes: “to assist an incapacitated spouse, to assist a custodial spouse under certain circumstances, or to assist a spouse in need of educational or vocational rehabilitation.” Roetter, 182 N.E.3d at 225. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) provides: If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DN-2669 | October 19, 2022 Page 13 of 15 Wife’s medical records indicate she has been diagnosed with several ailments, including fibromyalgia, occipital neuralgia, degenerative joint disease, restless leg syndrome, and anxiety.