Paternity: Juma Amon v. Sarah G. Streeval
[…] Ct. App. 2014). We, therefore, review parenting time decisions for an abuse of discretion. Id. A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or if the court has misinterpreted the law. Id. In reviewing the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JP-2854| December 12, 2022 Page 15 of 18 trial court’s parenting time decision, we will not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Gomez v. Gomez, 887 N.E.2d 977, 983 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). [34] INDIANA CODE § 31-14-14-1, which governs parenting time in paternity cases, provides that “[a] noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time[.]” I.C. § 31-14-14-1(a). However, a non-custodial parent’s parenting time may be halted or limited if “the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time [by the noncustodial parent] might: (1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Id. [35] The trial court made such a finding here, and that finding is supported by the evidence presented at the October 2021 hearing and set forth in the trial court’s findings of fact.