JASON L. HERSHBERGER v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 149. [5] In December 2021, Hershberger filed a Motion to Correct Erroneous Sentence alleging the trial court had improperly resentenced him in its April order. The trial court denied the motion without a hearing. Hershberger then filed a notice of appeal. Discussion and Decision [6] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. (Emphasis added.) “We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse of discretion.” Hobbs v. State, 71 N.E.3d 46, 48 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied.