Andrew K. Cantrell v. State of Indiana
[…] [34] The record demonstrates that Cantrell committed violent acts against his thengirlfriend. A.G. made numerous attempts to disengage and to get away from Cantrell, but Cantrell thwarted each of her attempts. A.G. suffered injuries and pain as a result of Cantrell’s actions. Further, while her injuries might not have been permanent, Cantrell did not face criminal sanction for causing permanent injuries, rather simply for causing bodily injuries. As the State points out, had Cantrell caused A.G. to suffer permanent injuries, he could have been charged accordingly. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 (“A person who knowing or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that … causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; [or] (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ … commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony.”). We agree with the State that “[t]here is nothing about the nature of offenses that Cantrell committed that warrants a reduction in his sentence.”