DAVID J DIDIER v. State of Indiana
[…] Double enhancements are impermissible unless there is explicit legislative direction authorizing them.” Id. (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). However, Didier’s sentence was enhanced only under the general habitual offender statute, Indiana Code 35-50-2-8, and therefore, the issue before us is whether he qualified for an enhanced sentence pursuant to that statute. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-573 | October 12, 2022 Page 5 of 12 [8] Indiana Code section 35-50-2-8(b) provides: A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4 felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies; and (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D felony. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-8(f) clarifies how to calculate unrelated felonies for the purpose of the habitual offender enhancement: A person has accumulated two (2) or three (3) prior unrelated felony convictions for purposes of this section only if: (1) the second prior unrelated felony conviction was committed after commission of and sentencing for the first prior unrelated felony conviction; (2) the offense for which the state seeks to have the person sentenced as a habitual offender was committed after commission of and sentencing for the second prior unrelated felony conviction; and (3) for a conviction requiring proof of three (3) prior unrelated felonies, the third prior unrelated felony conviction was committed after commission of and sentencing for the second prior