Willie Mills, Sr. v. State of Indiana
[…] I.C. § 35-42-5-1(a)(1); I.C. § 35-41-2-4. And, to support Mills’s conviction of battery by means of a deadly weapon, as a Level 5 felony, the State was required to prove that (1) Mills, as an accomplice or principal, (2) knowingly or intentionally (3) touched another person (4) in a rude, insolent, or angry manner (5) with use of a deadly weapon, or (6) that resulted in serious bodily injury to another person. I.C. § 35-42-2-1(c), (g); I.C. § 35-41-2-4. [30] Regarding accomplice Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-4 provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-591 | November 10, 2022 Page 15 of 18 (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2) has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense. This statute does not establish liability as a separate crime, but merely as a separate basis of liability for the crime charged. E.g., Taylor v. State, 840 N.E.2d 324, 333 (Ind. 2006).