Daniel Ross Lytle, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Discussion and Decision [4] Lytle asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay the $50 public-defender fee even though the court found him to be indigent. Lytle does not appeal the court’s order that he pay any other fees, fines, or costs. We review the trial court’s imposition of costs or fees for an abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State, 968 N.E.2d 328, 333 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). If the trial court imposes fees within statutory limits, there is no abuse of discretion. Id. [5] The trial court imposed the $50 public-defender fee under Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6 (2021),1 which states in relevant part as follows: (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent under section 6.5 of this chapter. If the person 1 In its written sentencing order, the trial court identified the wrong statute for the imposition of the $50 public-defender fee. See Appellant’s App. Vol. 2, p. 85. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-756 | December 9, 2022 Page 3 of 6 is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person. *** (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50). If the court orders the person to pay an amount described in subdivision (1) or (2), the court shall inquire at sentencing whether the person has paid the required amount . . . . (d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time during the proceedings . . . . [6] Lytle asserts that, under Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6,