Gaspar Hernandez v. State of Indiana
[…] Thus, contrary to Hernandez’s contention, there is no requirement that a particular threshold of intoxication must be met before the instruction should be given. Rather, it is apparent that mere evidence of intoxication is sufficient to trigger its use. Also, the instruction that the trial court gave in this case is consistent with a voluntary intoxication instruction that our Supreme Court has previously upheld. See 1 Under I.C. § 35-41-3-5, intoxication is a defense “only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-806 | November 18, 2022 Page 5 of 7 Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 511 (Ind. 2001). For all these reasons, the instruction that the trial court gave was a correct statement of the law.