Gaspar Hernandez v. State of Indiana
[…] Isom v. State, 31 N.E.3d 469, 484-85 (Ind. 2015). On appeal, we review whether Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-806 | November 18, 2022 Page 4 of 7 the instruction correctly states the law, whether there is evidence in the record to support giving the instruction, and whether the substance of the instruction is covered by other instructions. Id. at 485. We will reverse a conviction only if the appellant demonstrates that the instruction error prejudices his substantial rights. Treadway v. State, 924 N.E.2d 621, 636 (Ind. 2010). [11] Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 provides that “intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense. . . .” 1 The final instruction that the trial court gave at Hernandez’s trial tracks the language of I.C. § 35-41-2-5 and is identical to Indiana Pattern Jury Instruction 10.1400. Moreover, as the comment to that pattern jury instruction provides, the voluntary intoxication instruction “is to be