Chad M. Grimball v. State of Indiana
[…] Pratt v. State, 744 N.E.2d 434, 437 (Ind. 2001). A. [8] Intimidation Grimball argues that he “did not communicate a threat with the intent to place Christy Grimball in fear that the threat of a forcible felony would be carried out because there was no threat” and his statement “you’re lucky I didn’t just kill you” related to past conduct and was not a threat. Appellant’s Brief at 24. [9] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1 provided in part that a person “who communicates a threat with the intent: . . . (4) that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out, if the threat is a threat described in . . . subsection (d)(1) through (d)(5) . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor,” and that the offense is a level 6 felony if “the threat is to commit a forcible felony.” 4 Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(d) provided that a “threat” was “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to: (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property; (2) unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint; [or] (3) commit a crime . . . .” A “forcible felony” is a felony “that involves the use or threat of force against a 4 Subsequently amended by Pub. Law No. 5-2022, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2022).