William Scott Dillon v. State of Indiana
[…] In particular, Dillon asserts that, because his contract with HCCC stated that he had a “projected release date” of January 7, 2022, the trial court could not revoke his placement with HCCC after that purported release date. [11] Dillon cites no authority in support of his position on this issue. Indeed, our case law has rejected a similar argument before. As we have explained: Community corrections is “a program consisting of residential and work release, electronic monitoring, day treatment, or day reporting . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-2. Placement in community corrections is at the sole discretion of the trial court, see Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3(a) (court “may . . . order a person to be placed in a community corrections program”); a defendant’s Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-852 | November 2, 2022 Page 6 of 13 placement there is a “matter of grace” and a “conditional liberty that is a favor, not a right.” Million v. State, 646 N.E.2d 998, 1001 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).