Charles B. Douglas v. State of Indiana
[…] Culver v. State, 727 N.E.2d 1062, 1070 (Ind. 2000). [10] Given that the only difference between murder and reckless homicide is the defendant’s state of mind, or mens rea, the relevant evidentiary dispute is whether Douglas could have “recklessly” killed Waters rather than “knowingly” killing him, as charged. A person acts “recklessly” if he “engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c). In contrast, a person acts Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-971 | December 27, 2022 Page 4 of 6 “knowingly” if “when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). [11] The trial court found no serious evidentiary dispute over whether Douglas acted knowingly, reasoning: Douglas flat out said he shot to protect his life and the life of his friend. He did not shoot to scare. He did not, not know what he was doing. He had a purpose.