Anthony Lam v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. Doolin v. State, 970 N.E.2d 785, 787 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). [14] The PPS, “allows for the admission of otherwise inadmissible hearsay evidence relating to specified crimes whose victims are deemed ‘protected persons.’” Tyler v. State, 903 N.E.2d 463, 465 (Ind. 2009). The PPS defines a protected person, in relevant part, as “a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c)(1). B.L. meets the definition of a protected person under the PPS. The PPS states in relevant part: (d) A statement or videotape that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-990 | Sepember 30, 2022 Page 7 of 14 (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence; is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for [certain enumerated offenses, including child molesting] if the requirements of subsection (e) are met. (e) A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant’s right to be present, all of the following conditions are met: (1) The court finds, in a hearing: (A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and (B) attended by the protected person in person or by using closed circuit television testimony as described in section 8(f) and 8(g) of this chapter; that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability. (2) The protected person: (A) testifies at the trial; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-990 | Sepember 30, 2022 Page 8 of 14 (B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons: (i) From the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person’s testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate. (ii) The protected person cannot participate in the trial for medical reasons. (iii) The court has determined that the protected person is incapable of understanding the nature and obligation of an oath.