Cynthia Sue Shafer v. State of Indiana
[…] If, based on these facts, the defendant’s actions were “so compressed in terms of time, place, singleness of purpose, and continuity of action as to constitute a single transaction,” then the prosecutor may charge the offenses as alternative sanctions only. But if the defendant’s actions prove otherwise, a court may convict on each charged offense. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1001 | November 21, 2022 Page 6 of 9 Id. at 253. [12] The offense under Count I, burglary, is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(1), which provides “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary” and “the offense is . . . a Level 4 felony if the building or structure is a dwelling.” The offense under Count II, theft, is governed by Ind.