Cynthia Sue Shafer v. State of Indiana
[…] But if the defendant’s actions prove otherwise, a court may convict on each charged offense. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1001 | November 21, 2022 Page 6 of 9 Id. at 253. [12] The offense under Count I, burglary, is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(1), which provides “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary” and “the offense is . . . a Level 4 felony if the building or structure is a dwelling.” The offense under Count II, theft, is governed by Ind. Code § 35-434-2, which provided at the time of the offense “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor.” 1 We cannot say that these statutes necessarily permit multiple punishments. [13] With no statutory language clearly permitting multiple convictions, we analyze the offenses charged under our included-offense statutes.