RAYMOND LEMOND HARPER v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 263. We affirm the conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.” Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)). [14] Here, Harper was charged with domestic battery pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.3(a)(1), which provides: “a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” Harper argues that J.N. is the one sole true witness to the incident; that her “testimony was both contradictory and equivocal,” Appellant’s Br. p. 8; and that J.N.’s testimony was “not supported by any circumstantial evidence.” Id.