Jessica May Campbell v. State of Indiana
[…] Denial of a motion to dismiss is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Study v. State, 24 N.E.3d 947, 950 (Ind. 2015). However, we review matters of law, including questions of constitutionality, de novo. E.g., Tiplick v. State, 43 N.E.3d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 2015). [18] Both the federal and State constitutions require that an accused be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him or her. E.g., Williams v. State, 677 N.E.2d 1077, 1080 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (referencing U.S. Const. amend. VI and Ind. Const. art. I, § 13); see also Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2 (requiring that the charging information “shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged”). The accused must be informed of the crime of which she is charged in writing so that she is able to prepare a defense. Moore v. State, 143 N.E.3d 334, 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans. denied.