Jessica May Campbell v. State of Indiana
[…] Grimes, 84 N.E.3d at 640 (internal quotation and citation omitted). [19] Campbell maintains that the amended information is unconstitutionally vague because it changed the charge from delivering “heroin, a controlled substance, in violation of IC 35-48-4-1,” App. v. II at 45, to delivering “a controlled substance, in violation of IC 35-48-4-1,” id. at 102. We disagree. Campbell was charged with the same crime in both the initial information and the amended information: delivering a controlled substance, in violation of Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1, the ingestion of which resulted in Rudisill’s death. Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1 makes it a crime to deal “cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II.” Indiana Code Section 35-481-20 defines “narcotic drug” as opium, opiates and their derivatives, opium poppy and poppy straw, and any compound or mixture of the same.