Everitt Fox v. State of Indiana
[…] He contends that “D.E.’s version of the story makes no sense” and she provided no explanation for why he would batter her or why J.N. never reported seeing any battery. Appellant’s Brief at 12. He also argues that the photos of damage to D.E.’s apartment and redness and scrapes on various parts of D.E.’s body were consistent with his report that D.E. was in the apartment causing destruction and injury to herself. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1394 | December 8, 2022 Page 8 of 14 [17] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3 provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor” and the offense is a level 5 felony if the person “has a previous conviction for a battery offense or strangulation (as defined in section 9 of this chapter) included in this chapter against the same family or household member.” Ind.