Everitt Fox v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1394 | December 8, 2022 Page 8 of 14 [17] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3 provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor” and the offense is a level 5 felony if the person “has a previous conviction for a battery offense or strangulation (as defined in section 9 of this chapter) included in this chapter against the same family or household member.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-5 provides that “[a] person who, with the intent to commit, conceal, or aid in the commission of a crime, knowingly or intentionally interferes with or prevents an individual from . . . using a 911 emergency telephone system . . . commits interference with the reporting of a crime, a Class A misdemeanor.” At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor.”