Everitt Fox v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 35-45-2-5 provides that “[a] person who, with the intent to commit, conceal, or aid in the commission of a crime, knowingly or intentionally interferes with or prevents an individual from . . . using a 911 emergency telephone system . . . commits interference with the reporting of a crime, a Class A misdemeanor.” At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor.” [18] When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict.