JERMAINE MARTISE LAMAR v. State of Indiana
[…] The State argues that Lamar waived his argument because he did not preserve an objection and specifically told the court that he had nothing else to say. It also Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1435 | December 28, 2022 Page 15 of 18 argues that, waiver notwithstanding, the court recognized the right of allocution and any error was harmless. [24] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-5 provides: When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing. “[T]he ‘Indiana Constitution places a unique value upon the desire of an individual accused of a crime to speak out personally in the courtroom and state what in his mind constitutes a predicate for his innocence of the charges.’” Strack v.