JERMAINE MARTISE LAMAR v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 88. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1435 | December 28, 2022 Page 12 of 18 [19] “When a defendant files a motion for a competency determination, the trial court must follow the procedures of Ind. Code chapter 35-36-3.” State v. Coats, 3 N.E.3d 528, 531 (Ind. 2014), cert. denied, 574 U.S. 1088, 135 S. Ct. 971 (2015). Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(a) provides: If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested . . . psychiatrists[,] . . . psychologists[,] . . . . or . . . physicians . . . who have expertise in determining competency. [20] Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b) provides: At the hearing, other evidence relevant to whether the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense may be introduced. If the court finds that the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense, the trial shall proceed. If the court finds that the defendant lacks this ability, it shall delay or continue the trial and order the defendant committed to the division of mental health and addiction. The division of mental health and addiction shall provide competency restoration services . . . . [21] “A court is required to hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s competency to stand trial only when it is confronted with evidence creating a reasonable doubt about the defendant’s competency.” Haviland v. State, 677 N.E.2d 509, 516 (Ind. 1997), reh’g denied.