Kendell W. Martin v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 10. [4] But a trial court need not articulate and balance aggravating and mitigating circumstances before imposing sentence on misdemeanor convictions. Stephenson v. State, 53 N.E.3d 557, 561 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). That is because the misdemeanor sentencing statutes provide only for a maximum allowable sentence, unlike the felony sentencing statutes which specify an advisory sentence that may be increased or decreased depending on the particular circumstances. Compare Ind. Code § 35-50-3-3 (“A person who commits a Class B misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one hundred eighty (180) days . . . .”) with Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b) (“A person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ years), with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”). Without an advisory sentence from which to start, “trial courts have nothing to enhance or reduce” when sentencing for misdemeanor offenses, rendering articulation of aggravating and mitigating circumstances unnecessary. Cuyler v. State, 798 N.E.2d 243, 246 (Ind. Ct.