Milan Stojkovic v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-42-2-1.3. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1578 | December 19, 2022 Page 9 of 12 George v. State, 141 N.E.3d 68, 73-74 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans. denied. [15] When considering the nature of the offense, we first look to the advisory sentence. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). “[T]he advisory sentence is the starting point the Legislature has selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed.” Id. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides: “A person who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” While the Indiana Code does not provide advisory sentences for misdemeanors, a Class B misdemeanor is punishable by a fixed term of imprisonment of not more 180 days. Ind.