Melissa A Laney Clark v. Christopher B Clark
[…] Id. at 62. 9 This is unrelated to the trial court’s contempt discussion, which addressed only Mother’s compliance with the Agreed Entry before July 21, 2020, the time period relevant to Father’s first amended motion for rule to show cause. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-DR-86 | December 30, 2022 Page 17 of 19 fees in this case was based entirely on Ind. Code § 31-17-4-3, which she claims would only permit an award of fees to Father for her violation of a parenting time order, rather than for violation of discovery orders. The statute’s reach is not so narrow. [36] I.C. § 31-17-4-3 provides: (a) In any action filed to enforce or modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights, a court may award: (1) reasonable attorney’s fees; (2) court costs; and (3) other reasonable expenses of litigation. (b) In determining whether to award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation, the court may consider among other factors: (1) whether the petitioner substantially prevailed and whether the court found that the respondent knowingly or intentionally violated an order granting or denying rights; and (2) whether the respondent substantially prevailed and the court found that the action was frivolous or vexatious. (Emphasis supplied). A plain reading of the statute shows that subsection (b) does not limit the considerations of the trial court in awarding attorney fees. Moreover, we have affirmed awards under the statute for a party’s misconduct that resulted in delays and additional litigation expenses.