Z T v. Review Board
[…] Appellate Rule 46(A)(8) (requiring that contentions in appellant’s brief be supported by cogent reasoning and citations to authorities, statutes, and the appendix or parts of the record on appeal). Thus, Z.T.’s appellate claims are waived. [8] Further, waiver aside, it is well established that “[t]he time period for perfecting an appeal from an ALJ’s determination is statutorily defined.” Szymanski v. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-EX-1360 | October 17, 2022 Page 3 of 4 Review Bd. of Workforce Dev., 656 N.E.2d 290, 292 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). Indiana Code § 22-4-17-3(b) provides that an ALJ’s decision as to unemployment benefits “shall be deemed to be the final decision of the review board, unless within fifteen (15) days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, an appeal is taken ... to the review board.” (Emphasis supplied). “[S]trict compliance with the [deadline] is a condition precedent to the acquiring of jurisdiction, and non-compliance … results in dismissal of the appeal.”