Rolland G Shoup, II v. State of Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a trial court’s finding that an individual committed an infraction, we do not reweigh evidence or reassess the credibility of witnesses. Id. We look only to the evidence that Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-IF-122 | November 17, 2022 Page 5 of 6 supports the judgment and to all the reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment, we will not reverse. Id. [9] Indiana Code Section 9-21-5-2(a) provides in relevant part that “a person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits: (1) Thirty (30) miles per hour in an urban district.” A person who violates this subsection commits a class C infraction. Ind. Code § 9-21-5-2(b).