CHINS: B O, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] D.J., 68 N.E.3d at 578. [10] DCS must prove three elements for a juvenile court to adjudicate a child a CHINS: (1) the child is under the age of eighteen; (2) that one of eleven different statutory circumstances exist that would make the child a CHINS; and (3) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Id. at 580. [11] Here, the trial court found the Children were CHINS under the general category of neglect as defined in Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision: (A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JC-1169 | December 16, 2022 Page 7 of 12 (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [12] The trial court also found the Children were CHINS due to the sexual abuse of one of the Children in the home pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-3, which provides: (a) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child is the victim of [an enumerated sex offense, and] (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. ***** Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JC-1169 | December 16, 2022 Page 8 of 12 (c) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child lives in the same household as another child who is the victim of an offense described in subsection (a)(1); (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court;