CHINS: B O, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] [12] The trial court also found the Children were CHINS due to the sexual abuse of one of the Children in the home pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-3, which provides: (a) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child is the victim of [an enumerated sex offense, and] (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. ***** Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JC-1169 | December 16, 2022 Page 8 of 12 (c) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child lives in the same household as another child who is the victim of an offense described in subsection (a)(1); (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court; and (3) a caseworker assigned to provide services to the child: (A) places the child in a program of informal adjustment or other family or rehabilitative services based on the existence of the circumstances described in subdivisions (1) and (2), and the caseworker subsequently determines further intervention is necessary; or (B) determines that a program of informal adjustment or other family or rehabilitative services is inappropriate. [13] “[T]he purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not [to] punish parents.”