Paternity: Kelly Lyons v. Harold Parker
[…] Reasoning that the Guidelines set forth no restrictions on the location of midweek parenting time, Mother claims that the trial court could not include such a provision without finding that parenting time might endanger the girls’ health or significantly impair their emotional development. [30] Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, Ind. Code § 31-17-4-1(a) provides that “a parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Similarly, I.C. § 3117-4-2 provides that “the court shall not restrict a parent’s parenting time rights unless the court finds that the parenting time might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.”