Termination: T P v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 11. She also cites Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6.5 and argues DCS failed to provide her with proper notice of the termination hearing. 4 [12] Generally, “[d]ue process requires ‘the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.’” In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1257 (Ind. 2012) (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333, 96 S. Ct. 893 (1976)). 4 Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6.5 provides: “At least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion under this chapter: (1) the person or entity who filed the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship under section 4 of this chapter . . . shall send notice of the review to . . . [t]he child’s parent . . . .” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JT-1552 | November 30, 2022 Page 6 of 10 The Indiana Supreme Court has held that “the process due in a termination of parental rights action turns on balancing three Mathews factors: (1) the private interests