Termination: M S v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. Matter of N.C., 83 N.E.3d at 1267. Our primary goal is to determine and effectuate the legislative intent. Id. [14] In Matter of M.S., 140 N.E.3d 279 (Ind. 2020), the Indiana Supreme Court addressed a similar timeline in the CHINS statute. 2 The Court observed that 2 The Court addressed Ind. Code § 31-34-11-1, which governs the amount of time a court may take to complete a factfinding hearing in a CHINS case and provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JT-1620 | November 30, 2022 Page 6 of 17 the mother moved for a continuance for a good reason and explicitly waived the 120-day period. 140 N.E.3d at 284. The Court held that, despite a similar timeline in the CHINS statute, Ind.