Termination: K G v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] “When the State seeks to terminate the parent-child relation, it must do so in a manner that meets the requirements of due process.” In re C.G., 958 N.E.2d 910, 917 (Ind. 2011). Furthermore, “if the State imparts a due process right, then it must give that right.” Id. [10] In an action seeking to involuntarily terminate a parent’s right to their children, the parent is entitled “(1) to cross-examine witnesses; (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent[.]” Ind. Code § 31-32-2-3(b). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5, a “parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.” The trial court must Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JT-1753 | December 20, 2022 Page 7 of 10 appoint counsel “at the initial hearing” in a termination of parental rights case if the parent “does not have an attorney who may represent the parent without a conflict of