D M v. State of Indiana
[…] Tr. Vol. II pp. 30–31. The fact that D.M. appeared to be concealing a firearm and, as a young male, was likely a juvenile who could not legally possess one,2 supports a conclusion that there was reasonable suspicion that a crime was being committed. In summary, D.M.’s close proximity to a reported disturbance, the fact that he and his companions matched the descriptions of the participants in the disturbance, his presence in a high-crime area, his headlong flight at the sight of clearly- 2 Indiana Code section 35-47-10-5 provides, in part, that “[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter [(none of which apply in this case)] commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JV-428 | November 2, 2022 Page 8 of 12 identified police officers, and indications that he could be in illegal possession of a firearm all support the conclusion that Officers King and Anderson had ample reasonable suspicion for a Terry stop.