V R v. State of Indiana
[…] A.B. v. State, 885 N.E.2d 1223, 1226 (Ind. 2008). When we review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. “Reviewing solely the evidence and the reasonable inferences from that evidence that support the fact finder’s conclusion, we decide whether there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable fact finder could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the crime.” Id. (internal quotations omitted) (emphasis added). [10] The theft statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-2, provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft[.]” The statute also provides that a person commits a Level 6 felony if the theft is of a motor vehicle. I.C. 35-43-4-2(a)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added). “[T]he mere unexplained possession of recently stolen property standing alone does not automatically support a conviction for theft.