T P v. State of Indiana
[…] Brief of the Appellant at 7. T.P. maintains that despite the progress he made toward rehabilitation, the juvenile court imposed “the most harsh disposition available . . . without identifying how [the] commitment would continue his rehabilitation.” Reply Brief of the Appellant at 6. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JV-1228| December 8, 2022 Page 8 of 11 [14] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 sets forth the factors that a juvenile court must consider in entering a dispositional decree and provides that: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. The statute thus requires placement in the least restrictive setting only “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child[.]” Id. This language “reveals that a more restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances.” J.T. v. State, 111 N.E.3d 1019, 1026 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted), trans. denied.