K T v. State of Indiana
[…] He asserts the court should have placed him in the Electronic Monitoring Program first to determine if he could succeed. He contends that only five of the disciplinary reports he received during his detention were of a serious nature. [10] The juvenile court is given wide latitude and great flexibility in determining the disposition of a delinquent child. D.A. v. State, 967 N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-JV-2144 | December 28, 2022 Page 5 of 8 (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. We will not reverse the court’s disposition absent a showing of an abuse of discretion, which occurs if its actions are clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from them. R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct.